Sir John Langdon BonythonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
The bronze plaque commemorates Sir John Langdon Bonython (1848-1939) who was the President of the Adelaide University from 1889 to 1939.

Early in his career the cause of universal elementary education interested Bonython and the Advertiser commented fully on the developments which followed the Education Act, 1875. He was chairman of the board of advice for the school district of Adelaide in 1883-1901 and became particularly interested in technical education, considering it 'the master-key to that efficiency without which there can be no industrial or commercial success'. In 1886 he was appointed to a board to inquire into technical education and as a result of its report the South Australian School of Mines and Industries was established; from 1888 until his death he was a member, and for fifty years president, of its council. He was chairman of Roseworthy Agricultural college in 1895-1902, and a member of the Council of the University of Adelaide in 1916-39.

A bronze memorial tablet in memory of the late Sir Langdon Bonython was unveiled this afternoon at the School of Mines,  North terrace by the Minister for Education (Mr. Jeffries). The tablet, measuring 2 x 3½ ft.. shows a relief bust of Sir Langdon. and bears the wording. "In grateful remembrance of the untiring work of the Hon. Sir John Langdon Bonython. K.C.M.G.. president for 50 years. 1889 to 1939. A wise counsellor and a generous donor, Youth today benefits from his labors." The memorial was designed in Adelaide by Mr. J. H. Choate, art master at St. Peter's College.
News (Adelaide,), 20 August 1942.

Address:North Terrace, University of Adelaide, Schulz Building , Adelaide, 5000

Sub-Theme:Education
Designer:Mr J. H. Choate (Adelaide, SA)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 20th August, 1942
Front Inscription

In grateful remembrance of the untiring work in the interests of this school of the Honourable Sir John
Langdon Bonython K.C.M.G.

President for fifty years