Edith BadhamPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The plaque commemorates Edith Badham (1853 - 1920) who was the first Principal of the Sydney Church of England Grammar School for Girls and worshipped at the church.

The S.C.E.G.G.S was formally opened on 17 July 1895 in a terrace-house in Victoria Street, Darlinghurst, in the presence of six bishops among other dignitaries and with only one pupil. Six months later it was named the Sydney Church of England Grammar School for Girls, and grew so rapidly that in 1896 it moved to larger premises at Potts Point.

Under Miss Badham the S.C.E.G.G.S. continued to grow and a kindergarten was opened in 1900.  The next year the school moved to larger premises at Barham, Forbes Street. She became principal when branch schools were opened at Bowral in 1906 and North Sydney in 1911.

The pupils of the Church of England Girls' Grammar School have erected at St. John's Church, Darlinghurst, a tablet to the memory of the late Miss Edith Annesley Badham, and the unveiling ceremony will take place on Friday next, at 3 o'clock. It is hoped that "old girls" of the school will attend.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 9 October 1920.

Address:120 Darlinghurst Rd, St John`s Anglican Church, Darlinghurst, 2010