R. C. HamiltonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

Hamilton Oval and a cairn commemorate R. C. Hamilton who was the Principal of Warwick State High School from 1914 to 1948.

Earthworks, estimated to cost £1123/19/8, have commenced on the new Hamilton Oval for the Warwick High School and Technical College. The Department of Public Instruction resumed 6¼ acres of land on a site opposite the baths in mid 1949. A committee was formed consisting of representatives of the school staff, school committee and the past students' association, to raise funds for the conversion of the resumed land into a recreational area for pupils of the High School. That committee also decided that the finished playing area should be called "Hamilton Oval" to perpetuate the name of the man who had spent 34 years at the school, as principal—Mr. R. C. Hamilton.
Excerpt from Warwick Daily News, 19 July 1951.

Address:Park Road & Palmerin Street, Hamilton Oval, Warwick, 4370