Constance MacknessPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The stained glass window commemorates Constance Mackness (1882 - 1973), principal of the Presbyterian Girls' College from 1918 to 1949.  She was also an accomplished author.

In 1917 the Church, wisely guided as was said in retrospect, selected Miss Mackness as founding headmistress of the Presbyterian Girls' College, Warwick, Queensland. For the next thirty years she devoted herself to the school, building a reputation for herself as zealous, beneficent and firm and earning for P.G.C. a highly respected name. She gave the school the McInnes clan motto, 'E labore dulcedo', and wrote her most popular book about The Glad School (Sydney, 1927), a record of the happy, healthy and morally sound environment for which she strove so successfully. In Gem of the Flat a teacher's craft was explained: 'she always looked at children as though she knew they meant well and would do well, and somehow they tried unconsciously to live up to her expectations'.

Constance Mackness published ten books, all of them about young people, and wrote 'pars', articles and short stories for the Bulletin and local papers.

Location

Address:Guy & Fitzroy Streets, Warwick Uniting Church (St Andrew`s Presbyterian Church), Warwick, 4370

Sub-Theme:Education

E Labore Dulcedo