Miss Bride O`SheaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates Miss Bride O`Shea (1879 - 1956) who was the head teacher at the Auchenflower Infants School for 25 years. She retired in 1946.

Miss Bride O'Shea will have completed almost 50 years in the teaching profession when she retires from the Education Department at the end of the month. She has devoted most of her life to teaching small children. Miss O'Shea, who began as a pupil teacher at 14, has taught many children, whose parents she taught before them. Her fondness for little children has given her much enjoyment from her work. She has taught at Teviotville, Rockhampton, Ipswich, Fortitude Valley and Petrie Terrace. Her present position as head teacher of the Auchenflower Infants' School she has held for 25 years. The Auchenflower school, which was started by Miss O'Shea, is unusual for a State School, in that it is in a building rented by the Government.
Morning Bulletin (Rockhampton, Qld.), 30 December 1946.

Note: The Early Learning Centre is on the site of the former school.

Address:44 Munro Street, Early Learning Centre , Auchenflower, 4066

Sub-Theme:Education

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 21st August, 2007

Miss Bride O`Shea 1879 - 1956

This plaque and the adjacent O`Shea Lane commemorates a pioneering woman who made a difference in the suburb of Auchenflower during the first half of the 20th Century.

Miss Bride O`Shea taught and was head teacher at the Auchenflower Infants School (on this site) from 1926 to 1943 approximately (sic).  The school was fondly known in Auchenflower as "Miss O`Shea`s School".

On this site Miss O`Shea and her fellow teachers conducted a school for local children up to and including Grade 2 before they dispersed to other primary schools in the region.  The building is now used by the Hear and Say Centre to help hearing impaired children.

Miss O`Shea was widely respected by the parents and children of the suburb.  From this school, "went out those who became national leaders in the world of law, medicine and commerce".  (Auchenflower, the name and the suburb by Dr J Pearn.)

During much of Miss O`Shea`s teaching career in Auchenflower she lived at the Regatta Hotel, Toowong where her sister was licencee.  She was buried in the Toowong Cemetery on 24 / 7 / 56.

The naming of O`Shea Lane and this plaque are initiatives of the Auchenflower Residents Alliance Inc. with support for the Hear and Say Centre.

Auchenflower Residents Alliance Inc.   21 / 8 / 07