Margaret BrownPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The stained glass window commemorates Margaret Brown who was principal of the Glennie School, from 1925 to 1938.

BRISBANE. June 16. With her resignation from the position of Headmistress of the Glennie Memorial School, Toowoomba, Miss Margaret Brown. B.A., reaches an other milestone in her career. Miss Brown has taught at various schools in Queensland since her arrival in this State in 1910, and for the last 13 years has been Headmistress at the Glennie. When she resigned some months ago, Miss Brown was asked by Archbishop Wand to continue until the end of the present year. Her successor will take over the duties as headmistress when the school resumes in 1939.

Referring to her resignation, Miss Brown said that the school was growing, and she was feeling the strain, and wanted a rest. A Tasmanian by birth, she was educated at the Ladies' College in Hobart, and graduated at the Tasmanian University. She taught in Hobart, and in Sydney for a period, and in 1910 left Tasmania and came to Queensland looking for good health, which she found. Her first position was at Milton College, Warwick. Later she became Headmistress of the State High School, Warwick, and subsequently was Headmistress of the Teachers' College in Brisbane for about four years. She was then appointed Mistress of the Church of England School, Warwick, held that position for eight years, went to England for a year. and on her return became Headmistress of the Glennie Memorial School.
Queensland Times (Ipswich, Qld.), 17 June 1938.

Address:246a Herries Street, Chapel, Glennie Middle and Senior School, Newtown, 4350