Grace C. LawrancePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The stained glass window commemorates Miss Grace C. Lawrance, first principal of the Glennie School, from 1910 to 1925.

On 27 July 1908, Grace and Margaret Lawrance were invited to become the first co-principals when the Diocese of Brisbane acquired their school, St Alban’s College which had been established in the home of Mrs Cruise in Russell Street. Following Canon Glennie’s death, an endowment fund was established and became known as the Glennie Memorial School Fund. Under this title, the endowment fund attracted considerable public support and became the nucleus of the monies that built the ‘Glennie Memorial School’.

The original school building was opened and dedicated on 10 August 1910 on its present site. It remains a fine example of the architecture of H J Marks whose designs can be found in a number of historic buildings in Toowoomba.

Miss Margaret Lawrance later moved on to Newcastle Girls’ Grammar School, whilst Miss Grace Lawrance stayed to guide the School through its founding years, finally retiring from a well-established Glennie in 1925. She then moved to Sydney where she founded Queenwood School for Girls.

Bowls of pink roses on centres of red, purple, and gold ribbon were used to beautify the tables at the Memorial Hall Cafe yesterday, when members of the Glennie Old Girls' Association met to officially welcome Miss Margaret Brown, B.A., principal of the Glennie Memorial School, and President of the Association. A facsimile of the school badge was hung in the centre of the room, which was artistically decorated with knots of ribbon and fern for the occasion. During the afternoon the Deputy President, Miss Marjorie Scholefield extended a welcome to the guest of honour, and presented her with a G.O.G. badge, on behalf of the members. Miss Brown suitably responded, After tea the party motored to the school, where a short and beautiful service was conducted in the chapel by the Rev. Osborn in connection with the unveiling and dedication of a stained glass window erected by the pupils of the school in honour of the first principal (Miss G. C. Lawrance), who retired from the position a short time ago.  Rev Osborn paid a high tribute to Miss Lawrance and her work in connection with the school. The chapel was crowded, those present being the school staff, members of the Old Girls' Association, and pupils only. The memorial window is on the north side of the chapel, near the altar. Beneath it are the following words: "In grateful recognition of the work of Miss Grace Lawrance, principal of this school, 1908 to 1925. Erected by past and present pupils of the school."
Brisbane Courier (Qld.), 18 November 1925.

Address:246a Herries Street, Chapel, Glennie Middle and Senior School, Newtown, 4350