Edwin JohnsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens
The monument over the grave which was erected by officers and teachers of the Department of Public Instruction, commemorates Edwin Johnson, who was a former Under-Secretary of Public Instruction, who died in 1894.

The monument erected by the officers and teachers of the Department of Public Instruction to the memory of the late Edwin Johnson, Under-Secretary for Public Instruction, was unveiled by the Hon. Jacob Garrard, Minister for Public Instruction, at the Waverley Cemetery on the 19th instant. A large number of officers, teachers, and others connected with the department were present. The Hon. Jacob Garrard, in a short address paid a high tribute of respect to the deceased. He remarked that in his walk throughout life the deceased had done his duty well and faithfully -in a manner which challenged admiration, and the memorial erected was proof of his life-work. The memorial was then unveiled. The inscriptions on the memorial read as follow : — "Edwin Johnson." " Notus in fratres animi paterni" To the memory of Edwin Johnson, Under-Secretary for Public Instruction, New South Wales, born Liverpool, England, 2nd January, 1835, died Sydney, New South Wales. 8th April, 1894. This monument is erected by the officers and teachers of the Department of Public Instruction to mark esteem for him as an honourable man, an able officer, a generous friend, and a zealous worker in the cause of primary education in this colony during a period of nearly 40 years."

The monument is a very handsome one, standing 20ft in height, and is made from Hillofare Scotch granite. It consists of two large moulded bases and heavy die, surmounted by a richly-worked cap and a massive draped urn. The monument stands on a basement of Victorian bluestone, into which is inlaid a Latin marble cross. It is highly polished, and relieved with beautiful work. The kerbings are of the same material as the base, and the grave is enclosed in massive cast-iron railings. The cost of the memorial was over £300. The whole of the work has been carried out by Messrs. H. Taylor and Son, monumental masons, under the supervision of Mr. Thomas Kemp (Waveriey manager).
Sydney Mail and New South Wales Advertiser (NSW), 27 April 1895.

Address:St Thomas & Trafalgar Streets, Waverley Cemetery, Bronte, 2024

Sub-Theme:Education
Monument Manufacturer:H. Taylor & Son

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 19th April, 1895

To the memory of Edwin Johnson,
Under-Secretary for Public Instruction New South Wales,

Born Liverpool England 2nd January, 1835

Died Sydney New South Wales 8th April, 1894.

This monument is erected by the Officers and Teachers of the Department of Public Instruction to mark their esteem for him as an honourable man  an able officer, a generous friend and a zealous worker in the cause of primary education in this Colony during a period of nearly 40 Years.