Henry SkillmanPrint Page Print this page

The monument over the grave commemorates Henry Skillman, a District Inspector of Schools who died in 1902.

A memorial erected to the memory of the late Henry Skillman, Inspector of Schools, who died at Wagga in February last, shortly after taking up duties here, was unveiled at Rookwood Cemetery on Saturday by Mr. F. Bridges. There was a very large assemblage of friends at the ceremony.  Mr. Bridges spoke of the deceased, whom he described as a thorough gentleman, a true friend, a loving husband and father, and a faithful and efficient public officer. Mr. H. Skillman (son of the deceased) briefly thanked all those present for their kindness in attending, and in erecting such a beautiful monument to the memory of his father. The monument is of the best Sicilian marble, and stands about 10ft high, on a blocked freestone base.
Wagga Wagga Express (NSW), 1 December 1903.

The monument, which is of the best Sicilian marble and about 10ft. high, stands on a blocked freestone base. It occupies a prominent position, and is surmounted by a beautiful carved urn. The inscription reads as follows; — "To the memory of Henry Skillman, a loving husband, a good father, and a faithful and efficient public officer. This monument has been erected by those officers, teachers, and friends who knew and loved him." The monument is the work of Messrs. Andrews Brothers.
Excerpt from Daily Telegraph (Sydney, NSW : 1883 - 1930),

Address:Hawthorne Avenue, Anglican Section CC, Grave 910, Rookwood Necropolis, Rookwood, 2141