John William TurnerPrint Page Print this page

The monument over the grave, erected by public subscription, commemorates John William Turner, who was a former headmaster of the Model School who died in 1914.

In 1889 Turner became head of Fort Street Model School and master of method at the Fort Street Training School. His role was extended in 1893 when the two institutions were amalgamated under the one head. He supervised the introduction of secondary education to the school, was commanding officer of the cadet corps and found time to produce an operetta or cantata each year. A strict disciplinarian, he was affectionately known by his pupils as "The Boss".

In 1902 Turner and (Sir) George Knibbs were appointed by the See government to investigate overseas developments in primary, secondary, technical and other branches of education. Visiting seventeen countries, they published a three-volume report on their return in 1903; of the 231 recommendations it contained, Turner's were the more financially practicable. Although their work contributed to subsequent reforms, Peter Board's more succinct analysis had greater impact.

Yesterday afternoon, at Rookwood Cemetery, Sir Douglas Mawson, perhaps the most celebrated of old Fort-Street boys, unveiled the handsome monument erected by public subscription over the remains of the late John William Turner, a man who in his time played many educational parts, notably as headmaster of the Model Public School, for over 15 years, Assistant Under-Secretary of Department of Public Instruction, Educational Commissioner with Mr. Knibbs, and Superintendent of Technical Education. Mr. P. Board, Director of Education, in his speech referred to the indelible mark Mr. Turner had left in the educational work of the community, and to the great example he had set to teachers generally in the making of good citizens.

Sir Douglas Mawson, in unveiling the monument, referred to his own experience as a pupil of Fort-street School, and said that old Fort-street boys were to be found throughout the whole of Australia and the world fulfilling those obligations which Mr. Turner so strenuously instilled into all his pupils. He labored first, said Sir Douglas Mawson, to make manly boys with a great outlook on life, and he felt it would be almost impossible to collect all the testimony as to Mr. Turner's success in this great effort. Mr. Nangle, Superintendent of Technical Education, paid a great tribute to Mr. Turner's work in the Technical College, while Mr. Nilligen, teacher of Rozelle School, referred to Mr. Turner's work as a pioneer teacher. The whole of the arrangements were under the care of Mr. Walter Bethel, Clerk in Charge of Education Department, and hon. secretary; of Turner Fund.
Sunday Times (Sydney), 13 September 1914.

Address:Hawthorne Avenue, Zone B Section CC Grave 1231, Rookwood Necropolis, Rookwood, 2141

Sub-Theme:Education

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 12th September, 1914

In Memory Of
              JOHN WILLIAM
                    TURNER
            Born 14th May 1849.
            Died 24th July 1913.
               Also MARTHA
          Beloved Wife Of Above
           Born 3rd Sept. 1847.
           Died 10th Nov. 1921.

Erected By
His Friends And Fellow Citizens As A Mark Of Affection
For Him As A Man And of Appreciation Of His Work As
Headmaster Of The Model Public School Fort Street
1880 - 1905. Educational Commissioner 1902 -1903.
Assistant Under Secretary Department Of Public Instruction
1905 - 1906. Superintendent Technical Education 1907 -1913.

His Services As A teacher And Administrator In The Public Instruction Department  Extended Over 50 years And Rendered Much That Meant Progress In Education In New South Wales, And During This Period He Also Wrought Unceasingly With Generous Spirit And Many Tasks Of Real Life Outside Official Ones.

His High Endeavour Was An Inward Light
That Made His Path Before Him Always Bright.