Maree Adelle FyfePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates Maree Adelle Fyfe (1957 - 2006) who was was a teacher in a number of Ipswich schools.

Address:Goleby Avenue, Queens Park, Ipswich, 4305

Sub-Theme:Education

In honour of Maree Adelle Fyfe

24 December 1957 - 1 November 2006.

"A leader in Ipswich Education"

Adelle excelled academically at Bundamba State School and Ipswich Girls` Grammar School and could have chosen any career.  Even at this early age, her strong community spirit influenced her decision to devote her working life to educating the future citizens of Ipswich.

She started her career teaching at Ipswich West State School in 1978 before moving to Raceview State School and Ipswich East State School.  Her reputation as an outstanding classroom teacher was only surpassed by her expertise in literacy.  Adelle was seconded to Regional Office in 1993 to become the Education Advisor (Literacy).  She remained the "Unofficial" literacy advisor to many schools for the rest of her career.

Mrs Fyfe was appointed Deputy- Principal Ipswich Central State School on 4th July 1994.  Adelle worked tirelessly on traditional activities at the school plus she introduced numerous new initiatives such as Student Council, musicals, formals, QT Adopt a Family Appeal, AFL Auskick and Opti Minds.  The students remember her as being fair, kind, and always available for a chat and the person who `always got things done`.  Hundreds of Ipswich people proudly say "I was taught by Mrs Fyfe" or "Mrs Fyfe was my Deputy-Principal".

Adelle is sadly missed but always remembered by husband Paul, daughter Alison, family, friends and the Ipswich community.