Presentation Sisters Centenary GardenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland / John Huth

The garden commemorates the centenary of the Presentation Sisters in Longreach and their contribution to education from 1900 to 2000. Two memorial boards list the names of the members of the Order since 1900.

The Presentation Sisters came to Queensland in 1900, arriving in Longreach on 13th February, 1900. The Central Queensland Railway line from Rockhampton to Longreach had been completed and many of the families associated with the construction of this line then settled in this far western town. The Parish Priest could see the need of a Catholic school, and made a request of the Presentation Sisters in Wagga Wagga, who were able to send five sisters to open a school in Longreach.

The main work of the Presentation Sisters was in the field of education, both primary and secondary schools. Sisters also taught music - piano, organ, violin, singing - such subjects undertaken with great results. Art and Penmanship were high on the list of subjects taught, as also was speech. Dressmaking, cooking and cake icing was also taught, and many of the older women in the west often express their gratitude to the Sisters who taught them these important subjects.

Address:103 Emu Street, St Brigid's Catholic Church, Longreach, 4730

Sub-Theme:Education