William IfouldPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers / John Huth
The bronze bust, a gift of the library staff, commemorates William Herbert Ifould, Principal Librarian of the Public Library of New South Wales from 1912 to 1942. A tablet marking the trustees appreciation is located near the bust.

William Herbert Ifould OBE (1877 – 1969) was an Australian librarian and floriculturalist who was instrumental in the development of library services in New South Wales. He was the Principal Librarian at the Public Library of New South Wales (now State Library of New South Wales) from 1912 until his retirement in 1942.

Address:Macquarie Street, Mitchell Library, State Library of NSW, Sydney, 2000

Sub-Theme:Government - State
Designer:Arthur Fleischmann

"Non Omnis Moriar"

To W. H. Ifould from his staff past & present

1912 - 1942

This tablet marks the Trustees appreciation of their Principal Librarian & Secretary 1912 - 42

William. Herbert. Ifould O.B.E.  F.L.A. who was also first Chairman of the N.S.W. Library Board and first President of the Australian Institute of Librarians.

Through his wise counsel and able administration Library services were greatly improved and increased, and during his term of office this central  portion and the Dixson Wing of the Library building were completed.