Charles Henry Hodges Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The stained glassed window was erected in memory of Charles Henry Hodges, former headmaster of the Sydney Church of England Grammar School who died in 1921.

Widespread regret was expressed yesterday when the death of Mr Charles Henry Hodges, MA (Oxon ), formerly headmaster of the Sydney Church of England Grammar School, became known.  In 1910 Mr. Hodges retired from active work, and had since lived at Orange, acting as examiner in mathematics at the public examinations. The deceased, however, maintained a keen interest in the welfare of the school, and at the time of his death, which occurred on Sunday, was a member of the S.C.E. G. S. Council.

His success as a schoolmaster led to his being appointed in 1901 as headmaster of the Sydney Church of England Grammar School.  When Mr Hodges took up his new duties there was a roll of only 74 pupils, but upon his retirement in 1910, the number had been increased to over 300, while he won for the school its present high prestige as one of the Great Public schools.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 8 November 1921.

Address:Blue Street, Shore Chapel, Church of England Grammar School, North Sydney, 2060