George Pitty BarbourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The oval commemorates George Pitty Barbour who was headmaster of Toowoomba Grammar School from 1910 to 1935.  He was the first Chairman of the Australian Board of Cricket Control.

George Pitty Barbour came to the Toowoomba Grammar School in 1910 with an enviable record in scholarship and sport, and was the school's headmaster for 25 years. A former student and classics master of Sydney Grammar School, interstate representative at cricket and tennis, a member of the N.S.W. selection committee, and one-time chairman of the Australian Board of Control of Cricket, he captained the Toowoomba cricket team and was Toowoomba cricket selector for 15 years.

Location

Address:24 Margaret Street, Toowoomba Grammar School, G P Barbour Memorial Oval, East Toowoomba, 4350

Sub-Theme:Education

George Pitty Barbour