Daniel SolanderPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The garden commemorates Daniel Solander, the Swedish botanist who accompanied Joseph Banks and Captain Cook to Australia in 1770.

Daniel Carlsson Solander or Daniel Charles Solander (19 February 1733 – 13 May 1782) was a Swedish naturalist and an apostle of Carl Linnaeus. In 1768 Solander and his fellow scientist Dr. Herman Spöring were employed by Joseph Banks, to join him on James Cook's first voyage to the Pacific Ocean on board the Endeavour.

They were the botanists who inspired the name Botanist Bay (which later became Botany Bay), Cook's expedition's first landing place in Australia. Solander helped make and describe an important collection of Australian plants while the Endeavour was beached at the site of present-day Cooktown for nearly 7 weeks, after being damaged on the Great Barrier Reef. These collections later formed the basis of Banks' Florilegium.

Address:Mrs Macquaries Road, Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney, 2000

Monument Type:Garden
Sub-Theme:Science

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 31st March, 1982

Solander Garden

Dedicated by His Majesty King Karl XVI Gustaf of Sweden on 31st March, 1982, this garden commemorates the Swedish naturalist Daniel Solander (1733 - 1782) who accompanied Joseph Banks and James Cook on the voyage of the `Endeavour` (1768 - 1771).

The species planted here were collected by Solander at Botany Bay, Endeavour River and other landfalls in Eastern Australia in 1770.

Solander was one of the most able pupils of the great Swedish naturalist Linnaeus, and was expert in all branches of natural history.

Adventure
Adventure