Edmund KennedyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / John Huth

The cairn commemorates explorer Edmund Kennedy (1818 - 1848) and was erected on the centenary of his death.

In 1848 the Assistant-Surveyor of New South Wales, Edmund Kennedy, led an expedition to explore Cape York Peninsula. Arriving at Rockingham Bay (north of Townsville) in May, Kennedy`s party, after much privation and toil, reached Weymouth Bay, where they established a depot. Kennedy, with four others, Costigan, Dunn, Luff, and an aboriginal, Jacky Jacky, left this depot in an endeavour to reach Cape York, where a relief ship was expected. Kennedy and Jacky Jacky continued north, after leaving the others at Shelburne Bay.

Near the banks of the Escape River, 20 miles from the tip of Cape York, Kennedy was speared several times and died in Jackey Jackey's arms. From existing reports it seems that Kennedy's death resulted from attacks that seem "not to have been directly provoked". After a feat of endurance of about ten days with no supplies, Jackey Jackey made it to the supply ship alone 23 December 1848. Jacky Jacky guided the ship`s relief party to Shelburne Bay, but Costigan, Dunn, and Luff had perished. At the Weymouth Bay depot, William Carron and William Goddard were the only survivors found.

Mr. D. A. O'Brien, F.R.F.S.A., Director-General Secretary of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia (Queensland) writes: Kennedy centenary celebrations closed on December 13, the supposed date of his murder by aborigines at Escape River.  Brass plaques prepared by the SA branch of the society and sponsored by the Queensland branch were erected at Charleville, Cardwell. Kennedy, Tully, Cooktown and (PortlandvRoads), Weymouth Bay and one is prepared for its postponed erection at Escape River. The plaque at Weymouth Bay was paid for and erected by Mr. F. R. St. D. Fisher, the one at Escape River will be paid for and erected by Mr. C. T. Holland and family of Lockerbie Station, in Cape York Peninsula. Both plaques were carried freight free by John Burke Ltd., shipping agents of South Brisbane. The fine patriotic spirit of these benefactors was supplemented by splendid co-operation from all the local authorities in the various centres. A special service was held St James' Church on December 13, to honour Kennedy and Jacky Jacky. Jacky Jacky defended Kennedy until his death, buried him, saved two white members of the expedition and made known to the world the fate of the expedition.
Cairns Post (Qld.), 1 January 1949.

Address:Somerset Ruins Road, Somerset, 4876

Actual Event Start Date:24-May-1848

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 13th December, 1948
Front Inscription

Edmund Besley Court Kennedy J.P. with a party of 12 men landed at Rockingham Bay 24 May 1848 to explore Cape York Peninsula.

He was fatally speared in December 1848, at Escape River within sight of his goal.

Six of his companions died at Weymouth Bay and three near Shelburne Bay.