Robert Logan JackPrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates Robert Logan Jack (1845 -1921) who was a pioneer geologist and explorer who established a trig point at this location on the Palmer River.

Robert Logan Jack was appointed geologist for northern Queensland in March 1876. He arrived in the colony in April 1877, and soon afterwards was made geologist for the whole colony. An early piece of work was an examination of the coal resources of the Cooktown district, and in August 1879 he began an exploring expedition to the most northerly part of Queensland in the hope that payable goldfields might be found. A second expedition was made towards the end of the year, and though no field of any great value was discovered, much was added to the knowledge of the country. The party endured many hardships and Jack himself was speared through the shoulder by hostile aborigines. In 1880 he published a work on the Mineral Wealth of Queensland.

Location

Address:Laura to Maytown track, Approximately 18.6 kilometres to memorial turnoff from Jowalbinna turnoff, Laura, 4871

Adventure
Adventure