Willem JanszoonPrint Page Print this page

A monument and park commemorate Willem Janszoon, the Dutch navigator who was the first person to chart the Australian coast.

On 18 November 1605, the Duyfken sailed from Bantam to the coast of western New Guinea. Janszoon then crossed the eastern end of the Arafura Sea, without seeing the Torres Strait, into the Gulf of Carpentaria.

On 26 February 1606, he made landfall at the Pennefather River on the western shore of Cape York in Queensland, near the modern town of Weipa. This is the first recorded European landfall on the Australian continent. Janszoon proceeded to chart approximately 320 kilometres of the coastline, which he thought was a southerly extension of New Guinea.

The erection of this monument was organised by the ACT Committee of Australia On The Map (AOTM) 1606-2006.

Address:Jansz Crescent, Willem Janszoon Commemorative Park, Griffith, 2603

Actual Event STart Date:26-February-1606
Monument Designer:Julie Kenneth

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 20th October, 2007
Front Inscription

In 1606 Willem Janszoon sailed through northern Australian waters.  This memorial, representing the prow of a boat, commemorates the 400th anniversary of this first recorded contact between Europe and Australia.

The names of thoese explorers, other navigators who followed and their ships are commemorated by street names in the surrounding suburbs.

This project was made possible through the generous support of the local community and the Governments of the ACT and the Netherlands.