Alexander ForrestPrint Page Print this page

Alexander Forrest Memorial

Cairn commemorates the Western Australian explorer Sir Alexander Forrest.

Sir Alexander Forrest  set out with his brother Sir John Forrest and a well equipped party to search for remains of the missing explorer Ludwig Leichhardt  in 1869. After much trouble with natives and two hundred miles west of the telegraph line they were out of water. Forrest volunteered to go and find supplies and after many days he came upon the telegraph line, which he followed forty miles to Daly Waters. Men were sent out with supplies and waters to bring in the sick men and they cared for them until they were able to continue the search for Leichhardt`s remains. Without an outpost at Daly Waters the expedition would have perished, for it was in the `dry season` and few people knew that this could last for eight or nine months.

Location

Address:Stuart Highway, 30 metres inland off the Stuart Highway, approximately 40 kilometres south of Larrimah, Larrimah, 0852
State:NT

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 31st August, 1979