Simon Rieff Print Page Print this page

Simon Rieff Inscription
Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

A memorial sundial located in Trevor Reid Park commemorates Simon Rieff who was a pioneer, explorer and miner in the Alice Springs region. The memorial is covered with graffiti and the sundial is missing.

Rieff was a former Cossack who left Russia soon after the 1917 Revolution. Arriving on the east coast of Australia he tried to talk a mate into travelling to the west coast through the inland by camel. His mate wasn't too impressed with the suggestion so Simon made his way to Central Australia alone and was one of the first miners to open up The Granites field in the Tanami Desert. Later he went to Hatches Creek and mined wolfram. Following his mining exploits he moved into Alice Springs and became a property developer and businessman in the years following the Second World War.

Address:Wills Terrace & Stuart Highway , Trevor Reid Park, Alice Springs, 0870
State:NT