Charles StansmorePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Dr Louise Stan-Bishop

The plaque marks the site of Charles Stansmore's grave. The grave is located on Margaret River Station in the Mueller Ranges.

David Carnegie was an explorer and gold prospector in Western Australia. In 1896 he led an expedition from Coolgardie through the Gibson and Great Sandy Deserts to Halls Creek, and then back again. David Carnegie invested his profits from two earlier gold mines and proposed a major expedition to travel almost 1600 kilometres from Coolgardie to Halls Creek. Much of the area through which he intended to travel was unexplored and unmapped at the time and Carnegie hoped to find good pastoral or gold-bearing land, and to make a name for himself as an explorer.

Carnegie`s party consisted of five men and nine camels. Some of his travelling companions were the prospectors Charles Stansmore, Godfrey Massie, bushman Joe Breaden and Breaden`s Aboriginal companion Warri. They left Coolgardie on 9th July 1896 . Nearing the end of their epic journey, tragedy struck the party and on the 2nd November 1896, Charles Stansmore died. He slipped while crossing a ridge, ended up dropping his gun and was shot as the gun hit the ground. Stansmore was buried by his companions and David and the remaining members of the party reached Halls Creek four days later - a journey of 149 days and 2274 kilometres.

Note : This plaque is on private property and is not able to be viewed by the general public.

Address:Ramsay Range, Mueller Ranges, Margaret River Station, Halls Creek, 6770