Alexander ForrestPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The sculpture commemorates Alexander Forrest, the first explorer of the Kimberley district in 1879 and who represented that area in Parliament for fourteen years until his death. He was second in command of Perth / Adelaide exploring expeditions in 1870 and 1874 and Mayor of Perth between 1893 and 1895 and 1897 and 1900. The bronze life size memorial statue stands on a square granite base.

The statue was originally unveiled in Florence Hummerston Reserve (corner of St George's Terrace and Mount St) on 28th August, 1903, by then Premier, Walter James.  Eventually, in 1916, the statue was moved to a new and prominent location at the entrance to Stirling Gardens (then Stirling Square) under the strict direction of Pietro Porcelli.

The statue of the late Mr. Alexander Forrest, which since 1903 has been standing in the reserve at the corner of St. George's Terrace and Mount Street, has been removed to a more conspicuous position at the entrance to the Government Garden opposite the G.P.O. This monument was erected by his friends in recognition of his worthy career as a pioneer of Western Australia, of the services which he gave as an explorer in the early days with his brother, Sir John Forrest; and of the active interest which he took in the public life in this State The historical associations of the statue and the circumstances of its removal were explained by the Mayor of the city (Mr. Frank Rea) at the unveiling ceremony, which took place yesterday afternoon, in the presence of a large gathering of citizens.
The West Australian (Perth), 23rd September 1916.

Address:Barrack Street & St. Georges Terrace, Entrance to Stirling Gardens, Perth, 6000

Artist:Pietro Giacomo Porcelli

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 28th August, 1903

This monunent was erected by his friends

In memory of Alexander Forrest C.M.G., M.L.A., J.P.

Born near Bunbury 22nd September 1849
Died at Perth 20th June 1901
Aged 51 years.

He was the first explorer of the Kimberley District, North West Australia and represented that District in Parliament
for 14 years to the time of his death.

He was Second-In-Command of two exploring expeditions from Perth to Adelaide 1870 and 1874.