Panter, Harding, Goldwyer & Maitland BrownPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

The monument was erected over the grave of explorers Panter, Harding, Goldwyer who were killed by Aborigines near Roebuck Bay in 1864. Maitland Brown who led the expedition to find them is also buried here.

The La Grange expedition was a search expedition carried out in the vicinity of Lagrange Bay in the Kimberley region of Western Australia in 1865. Led by Maitland Brown, the expedition searched for Panter, Harding and Goldwyer who had failed to return from an earlier exploring expedition. The three men were eventually found dead, having been speared and clubbed to death in their sleep by Indigenous Australians. A number of Indigenous people were subsequently killed by members of the expedition in a controversial incident that is often now referred to as the "La Grange Massacre"

The remains of the three murdered men were returned to Perth for burial.  As a mark of appreciation Brown was appointed a magistrate and later that year became resident magistrate at Greenough. In 1911 the remains of Maitland Brown were removed from Karrakatta Cemetery and placed with the three explorers under the monument built by inmates of the Fremantle gaol.

Address:Bronte Street, East Perth Cemetery, East Perth, 6004

Designer:Prisoners in Fremantle Gaol