William DampierPrint Page Print this page

William Dampier Inscription

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Peter F Williams

The monument commemorates William Dampier, who made the first landing by an English explorer in Australia.  It is built in the form of a sea chest in granite with Dampier`s name and coat of arms on it. It was funded by the Commonwealth and the Western Australian Historical Society and the dedicatory oration for its unveiling was written by John Masefield.

Dampier made two visits to Australia, and first landed on 15 January 1688 and again in 1699, when he landed in Roebuck Bay (named after his ship), at the location where Broome now stands.

In 1688 he sailed to Australia in the pirate ship Cygnet and the place where he came ashore is is named Dampier`s Landing, in his honour. It is likely that on this voyage he collected two plant specimens, an Acacia and Synaphea.

In 1699, sailing in HMS Roebuck, Dampier landed on Dirk Hartog Island and made a collection of specimens of flora, as well as drawings of birds, fish and other animals of the `New World`. The Roebuck was shipwrecked on the voyage back to England but miraculously Dampier`s specimens survived. An account of this voyage is found in his book A Voyage to New Holland. The well-known story Gulliver`s Travels, by Jonathan Swift, was based partly on Dampier`s travels.

The unveiling of the Dampier memorial in Bedford-park, Broome, took place on Sunday afternoon. The ceremony was carried out with naval honours before a large gathering of residents, girl guides and boy scouts. A guard of 21 men from H.M.A.S. Swan under Lieut.-Commander Harrington was formed up before the memorial, which was erected by the Commonwealth Government in conjunction with the Historical Society. The memorial is a granite representation of a sea chest with a reproduction of the Dampier coat-of arms and a couplet specially compiled by the Poet Laureate (John Masefield).  Commander Dowling unveiled the monument. A salute was fired by the Swan anchored in Roebuck Bay and the guard fired a salute.
The West Australian (Perth ), 4th November 1938.

Address:Weld & Hamersley Street, Bedford Memorial Park , Broome, 6725

Designer:Marshall Clifton

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 30th October, 1938

`We little guess which deed a future year may mark to mortals from our passing here.`

John Masefield.

William Dampier
1652  1715

Plaque :

This memorial chest was presented to the towns people of Broome by the Commonwealth Government and the W. A. Historical Society and unveiled by Commander R. R. Dowling  R.A.N., H.M.A.S. Swan on the 30th October 1938.

Source: MA,HWA,ADB
Adventure