Edward John EyrePrint Page Print this page

Edward John Eyre
Edward John Eyre
Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

A monument erected during construction of the Eyre Highway to commemorate John Eyre`s journey of discovery.

Edward John Eyre (1815 – 1901) was an English land explorer of the Australian continent, colonial administrator, and a controversial Governor of Jamaica.

Eyre set out to explore the interior of South Australia, with two separate expeditions north to the Flinders Ranges and west to beyond Ceduna. Eyre, together with his Aboriginal companion Wylie, was the first European to traverse the coastline of the Great Australian Bight and the Nullarbor Plain by land in 1840-1841, on an almost 2000 mile trip to Albany, Western Australia.

Address:Eyre Highway, Wudinna, 5652

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 2nd July, 1968
Front Inscription
This plaque was erected during major construction work of the new highway to commemorate the epic journey of Edward John Eyre the noted SA explorer