Matthew FlindersPrint Page Print this page

Matthew Flinders
Matthew Flinders

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Bryan Cole

The statue commemorates the explorer and navigator, Captain Matthew Flinders (1774 - 1814), for his extensive contribution to the exploration and mapping of a large section of South Australia`s coastline.

Flinders set sail from England in "HMS Investigator" in July 1801 with a commission to examine and survey the coast of New Holland, with particular reference to the `unknown coast` between longitude 130 degrees E [of] and Bass Strait.

Flinders arrived at and named Fowlers Bay on South Australia`s west coast in January 1802 and from there on continued to explore, map, describe and name South Australia`s coastline in particular detail. A significant event during the course of the expedition was the `encounter` between the "Investigator" and "Le Geographe" under the command of Frenchman Captain Nicolas Baudin, in Encounter Bay on 8 April 1802.

Flinders` voyage was important scientifically for the botanical and zoological work undertaken, for Flinders` thorough and innovative work on navigational and cartographical problems and for his attention to the health and welfare of his crew. His detailed and meticulous work in exploring and mapping the unknown coast between the head of the Great Australian Bight and the Murray Mouth has no equal in Australia`s maritime history.

The long overdue statue to Captain Matthew Flinders was unveiled by the Governor last week, a ceremony which constituted one of the last of his Excellency's many public services to the State before his regretted departure. It is now thirteen years since an enthusiastic meeting of citizens in the Adelaide Town Hall adopted a motion recognising Flinders's achievement in making known to the world the coasts of the Australian continent, especially those of the State of South Australia, which he virtually discovered, and affirming the 'desirableness of erecting in the city of Adelaide a national memorial to the illustrous navigator.'
Chronicle (Adelaide, SA), 19 April 1934.

Address:North Terrace , near War Memorial, Adelaide, 5000