Alfred William HowittPrint Page Print this page

Alfred William Howitt : 14-December-2011

Photographs supplied by Mark Riggs

Plaque and relief to explorer and scientist, Alfred William Howitt. He was also a pioneer authority on Aboriginal culture and social organization. Howitt was appointed police magistrate and warden of the Omeo goldfields, and in 1863 began a distinguished career of thirty-eight years as a public official, twenty-six of them as magistrate.

In 1889 he became acting secretary of mines and water supply and in 1895 commissioner of audit and a member of the Public Service Board. He retired in January 1902 on a pension but served on the royal commission which in 1903 examined sites for the seat of government of the Commonwealth, and was chairman of the royal commission on the Victorian coal industry in 1905-06.

Address:100 Foster Street, ESSO BHP Billiton Wellington Entertainment Centre , Sale, 3850

Monument Designer:Annemieke Mein

Front Inscription

Alfred William Howitt 1830-1908; Explorer, Naturalist, Scientist, Anthropologist and Public Servant.

Made outstanding contribution to Gippsland as a Police Magistrate, Gold Warden and through the quality of his geological, botanical and anthropological studies.

Bronze design by Annemieke Mein