John BatmanPrint Page Print this page

John Batman
John Batman

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

Commemorates John Batman who is best known as a founding father of Melbourne. A prosperous Tasmanian farmer, he looked to Victoria to increase his grazing lands. In 1835, Batman made his controversial ‘treaty’ with Wurundjeri elders and returned to Launceston to make arrangements for the new settlement.

On returning to Victoria some months later, he found John Pascoe Fawkner had already settled the site of Melbourne. With his health declining, he settled on Batman’s Hill, near the present site of the Southern Cross Railway Station. He died of syphilis just four years later in 1839.

Batman was buried in the old Melbourne cemetery (since 1922 the Queen Victorian Market), but no headstone marked his grave. When interest in Batman arose 40 years later it was near impossible to establish his burial place. Once found, a bluestone monument was erected in his memory.

Plaque unveiled in 1992 acknowledges that Aboriginal people originally occupied the lands.

Address:Market Street, Queen Victoria Markets, Melbourne, 3000