Captain James CookPrint Page Print this page

26-August-2021 (Paul Scott)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Sandra Brown / Paul Scott

The sculpture commemorating Captain James Cook was instigated by John Emery, a Bendigo merchant who left £1000 in his will for its erection.

Captain James Cook claimed the whole of the east coast of Australia for Great Britain on 22 August 1770, naming eastern Australia, 'New South Wales.'

The bronze cast of Captain Cook, which was executed in London by the young Bendigo sculptor, Mr John Walker, under commission from the executors in the Emery Estate, has arrived in Bendigo, and the contractor for its erection Mr. J.Robinson, of Melbourne, expects to have it in position by today. The cast will be mounted on a pedestal composed of Moorabool free stone obtained from Geelong.

Unfortunately the place chosen for the statue is not perhaps the best. It stands in the church grounds midway between St. Paul's church and Sunday School. This is in conformity with a stipulation made by the late Mr. Emery when bequeathing the sum of £500 towards the erection of a tribute to the memory of the famous navigator.  St. Paul's vestry will meet during the week to determine when the unveiling ceremony shall take place.
Bendigo Advertiser (Vic), 10 October 1906.

Address:Myers Street, St Paul`s Church of England, Bendigo, 3550