Sir Paul Edmund de StrzeleckiPrint Page Print this page

Sir Paul Strezlecki
Sir Paul Strezlecki

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

A monument commemorates the explorer, scientist and philanthropist. Erected by the Polish Community in appreciation of his contribution to Australia`s exploration, discoveries and immigration.

In December 1839 , after a visit to the Bathurst-Wellington district, Strzelecki stated to the geologists, W. B. Clarke and J. D. Dana, that the local mineralogy was `very tame`, a surprising statement in the light of later events. The field-work for his geological map took him in zigzags across New South Wales, and to the Australian Alps, where alone he ascended what he considered the highest peak, calling it after the Polish democratic leader, Tadeusz Kosciuszko.

Address:New England Highway & Grant Street, East Maitland, 2323

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 3rd May, 1988

To Sir Paul E. Strzelecki  C.B., K.C.M.G., F.R.G.S.
1796-1873
EXPLORER, SCIENTIST & PHILANTHROPIST

IN APPRECIATION FOR HIS CONTRIBUTION TO AUSTRALIA’S  EXPLORATIONS, DISCOVERIES & IMMIGRATION                             BY THE POLISH ASSOCIATION IN N.S.W. MAITLAND BRANCH.

Unveiled By Its President Feliks J. Dangel B.E.M. J.P. On The 3rd Of May 1988

Source: MA,ADB,ACPH