John OxleyPrint Page Print this page

Oxley`s Anchor : 16-June-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

Oxley`s Anchor with a tribute inscription to Surveyor-General and explorer John Oxley at Kirkham where the explorer died. The anchor came the from the destroyer the Tomahawk.

John Oxley received two properties in the Camden area from Governor Macquarie naming them Kirkham and Elderslie.

Three anchors presented by the British Admiralty and brought to Australia on H.M.A.S. Canberra to serve as memorials to Surveyor-General John Oxley, R.N., are belng forwarded to their destinations. One anchor, from the destroyer Tenacious, is to be sent to Wellington, where Oxley heard of the victory at Waterloo. A second anchor, from the minesweeper Ford, will go to Harrington, to mark the spot where Oxley crossed the Manning River.  The third anchor is from the destroyer Tomahawk, and will go to Kirkham, near Camden, where the explorer died.
The Sydney Morning Herald, 7th March 1929.

Address:Kirkham Lane, Kirkham, 2570