Edward John EyrePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson
A monument commemorates Edward John Eyre who was an English land explorer of the Australian continent, colonial administrator, and a controversial Governor of Jamaica.

Eyre set out to explore the interior of South Australia, with two separate expeditions north to the Flinders Ranges and west to beyond Ceduna. Eyre, together with his Aboriginal companion Wylie, was the first European to traverse the coastline of the Great Australian Bight and the Nullarbor Plain by land in 1840-1841, on an almost 2000 mile trip to Albany, Western Australia.

Address:Eyre Road, Heysen Park, Crystal Brook, 5523

Approx. Event Start Date:May-1839

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 29th September, 1951
Front Inscription

Edward John Eyre (1815 - 1901) on his first attempt to penetrate the far interior from the south discovered and passed through this district early in May 1839 and named the Rocky River and the Crystal Brook

Erected in the Commonwealth Jubilee Year.

Unveiled 29th September 1951.