Harold LasseterPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A monument commemorates Harold Lewis Bell Lasseter who died in the Petermann Ranges in January 1931 searching for a reef of gold.  He claimed to have discovered the gold lode in 1900 , but numerous attempts to locate it have failed,

His remains were recovered in 1957 and interred in the old Alice Springs Cemetery,

Address:Lasseter Highway & Yulara Drive, Yulara, 0872
State:NT

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 16th September, 1983

The Lasseter Highway

Officially opened on 16 September 1983 by the Chief Minister of the Northern Territory Hon. Paul Everingham M.L.A.

To the memory of Harold Lewis Bell "Possum" Lasseter who perished in the Petermann Ranges near the Northern Territory / West Australia border on 30 Janaury 1931 during a vain search for a fabulous reef of gold.

His remains were recovered in 1957 and interred in the old Alice Springs Cemetery  Lasseter claimed he first discovered the reef during a solo expedition from Alice Springs to the border in 1900.  Numerous attempts to relocate the rich lode, including the one that cost Lasseter his life, have failed.  But the legend of Lasseter`s Lost Reef persists... a fortune in gold, just waiting to be found !

A project ot the Roads Division  N. T. Department of Transport and Works