Tim AndersonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

The memorial, built by the Town of Mosman Park, commemorates Tim Anderson, a cyclist killed by a hit and run driver.

Tim Anderson, 26, was training for a charity ride, riding along Curtin Avenue, a popular riding route, when he was hit by a car driven by the drunk Ross Murray in March 2012 who then left Tim on the side of the road to die. Tim was wearing a high visibility vest, white helmet, white jersey with front and back lights at the time of the incident.

Murray was sentenced to five years and three months behind bars.

Address:Curtin Avenue, Mosman Park, 6012

Sub-Theme:Crime
Actual Event Start Date:09-March-2012
Actual Event End Date:09-March-2012

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 10th November, 2012

In memory of Timothy David Anderson
7 / 4 / 1985 - 9 / 3 / 2012

Tim was a much loved young man who embraced life with a passion for family, friends, education and sports.  After working as a chemical engineer he returned to university and was researching ways to help reduce carbon emissions.  Tim hoped to make a differnece in the world.

Tragically at the age of 26, Tim died after being hit from behind by a drunk driver while he was cycling along Curtin Avenue, When hit, Tim as training for the Ride for Youth and was cycling in a safe and responsible manner.  He was wearing a helmet and high visibilty clothing, riding in the cycle lane and had his lights on.

Remember Tim by driving responsibily and cycling safely.

This memorial was erected by Tim`s family and friends with the support of the Town of Mosman Park.

The memorial was dedicated by Mosman Park Mayor Ron Norris on 10 / 11 / 2012

Ride for Youth
The Ride for Youth is an annual charity ride from Albany to Perth supporting Youth Focus, a West Australian not-for-profit organisation helping young people and their families to overcome the issues assoicated with suicide, depression and self harm.

rideforyouth.com.au  youthfocus.com.au

Tim's Ride
Tim`s Ride is an annual event supported by the West Australian cycling community.  It aims to remember Tim and to promote safe cycling while raising support fort Youth Focus

Timsride.com.au

The Ghost Bike

A white painted bike was placed at the site of Tim`s accident by family, friends and fellow cyclists.  It is not only a memorial to Tim and his love of life and cycling but also raises awareness of motorists and cyclists so that tthey may share these roads in peace and harmony.

Over 500 ghost bikes have been placed at bicycle fatality sites all over the world.  While there are others in Australia, this is the first and hopefully the last to be placed in Western Australia.