Thomas DarlingtonPrint Page Print this page

Tombstone erected by fellow unionists to the memory of Thomas Darlington who was murdered at Whim Creek.

Thomas Darlington was heavily involved in the infant union movement, and on the night of his death, trouble had been brewing at Dunn’s pub (Federal Hotel), where the miners were celebrating the Christmas season. Unionists were against ‘scab’ labourers, and fights had broken out, culminating in Frenchman Joseph Saleno stabbing Darlington in the neck in a drunken rage. Darlington died from his injuries and Saleno was arrested and sent to Roebourne Gaol.

Witnesses were then gathered in early 1912 and sailed on the Concordia and Crown of England to give evidence at the trial in Perth. A severe cyclone hit the ships and swamped them when they were near Depuch Island and all of the witnesses were lost or drowned. The bodies recovered were buried at either Depuch Island or Balla Balla. Saleno was later found guilty and sentenced to three years imprisonment.

Address:Balla Balla Track, Whim Creek Cemetery, Whim Creek, 6718

Sub-Theme:Crime