Juanita Nielsen Print Page Print this page

Juanita Nielsen Memorial Cross

Photographs supplied by Yasiru Samarakoon

The cross at the Smith family vault commemorates Juanita Nielsen (nee Smith) who disappeared in 1975.

Juanita Nielsen was an Australian heiress to the Mark Foys retail fortune. In the 1970s Nielsen was the publisher of NOW, an alternative newspaper in the Sydney suburb of Kings Cross, New South Wales, where she lived. She conducted a vigorous editorial campaign in support of the 'green ban' movement against the redevelopment of Victoria Street by F. W. Theeman's real-estate company, Victoria Point Pty Ltd. She played a prominent role in mobilizing local residents against the demolition of Victoria Street's historic terraces and the eviction of their tenants.

Juanita Nielsen disappeared on 4 July 1975 and it is generally believed that she was murdered because of her anti-development and anti-corruption stance. A coronial inquest determined that Nielsen had been murdered, and although the case has never been officially solved it is widely believed that Nielsen was killed by agents of the developers.

In 1994 the Commonwealth Parliamentary Joint Committee on the National Crime Authority further castigated investigative ineptitude in the case and emphasized links between her presumed murder, property developers and the criminal milieu at Kings Cross.

Despite public outcry, the mystery of Juanita Nielsen’s death remains a major case in the annals of unsolved Australian crimes.

Address:Old South Head Road, South Head Cemetery, Vaucluse, 2030

Monument Type:Cross