Sergeant George DoddsPrint Page Print this page

Sergeant George Dodds : 17-June-2011

A park commemorates Sergeant George Dodds.

On 17 February 1858, Sergeant Dodds came to the assistance of a Constable at the Star of the West Hotel in Belfast.  (Belfast was the original name of Port Fairy).

The Constable had arrested John Rutledge for being drunk and disorderly, but a struggle had occurred and Rutledge struck the Constable.  Rutledge was overpowered by the two police members, who then began to lead him back to the local lock-up. On the way, he took a large knife from his pocket and stabbed Dodds in the abdomen.

He was subsequently charged with wounding Dodds and, on 12 May 1858 was found not guilty by means of insanity. He was committed to the Yarra Bend Lunatic Asylum. Dodds' injury resulted in a steady decline in his health and on 18 August 1859 he passed away. Ironically, almost 12 months before his death, Dodds' attacker had been released form the asylum having been pronounced "no longer insane".

Address:Victoria Street & Ocean Drive, George Dodds Reserve, Port Fairy, 3284

Sub-Theme:Crime
Actual Event End Date:17-February-1858

George Dodds Reserve

In recognition of Sgt. George Dodds of Belfast Police who died 18th August 1859 from injuries received in the line of duty.