Katherina Krieger CairnPrint Page Print this page

Katherina Krieger Cairn : 30-09-2009

Photographs supplied by Jack Gausden, John Huth

Cairn marks the spot where Katherina Krieger, a German migrant servant on Mount Debatable Station was brutally murdered in 1859. Her killer was never identified. The monument was erected by the descendants with contributions from the community and the Shire Council.

Katherina Krieger was to enjoy a short life in Australia. She arrived as one of hundreds who migrated to Australia during the mid years of the 1850’s. Arriving from Bremen, she landed at Moreton Bay via Sydney on the 24th of December 1856. She and her husband were employed at Brovinia Station some ninety-three kilometers from Gayndah before moving to Mount Debatable Station just a few kilometres west of town. While walking to town Katherina was murdered between Mount Debatable Station and the town of Gayndah. Evidence at her Magisterial Inquiry was that she had “a large fracture of the cranium indicating that she had been brutally murdered”. The date of her death was presumed to be about the 20th march 1859. Her remains were buried near the place where her body was found on the 1st April 1859 and the burial was witnessed by two policemen.

Address:Gayndah-Mundubbera Road, Mount Debateable , 4625

Actual Event STart Date:20-March-1859
Actual Event End Date:20-March-1859

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 20th March, 1994

Beneath this monument lies the body of
Known as Katherina. Murdered in the immediate vicinity on or about Sunday, the 20th March 1859, by a person or persons unknown

Born in the German village of NOTHFELDEN at 11.am on the 4th July1836. Katherina migrated to Australia from the port of BREMEN on the 24th December 1856 and arrived at MORETON BAY on the 18th May 1857 aboard the ship "Pauline" .

Katherina was employed at what was then MOUNT DEBATABLE sheep station some 3 kilometres west of here and on that Sunday was walking to Gayndah to visit her family.

Hier Ruht in Frieden

Further details available from the Gayndah Historical Society
                                 Unveiled by
                Chairman Gayndah Shire Council
                              Sunday, 20th March 1994.

Research by Nancy Roberts, Bill Davis(Grand-Nephew of Anna)  and Ruby Stevens (Great Grand-Niece of Anna)
This Monument erected by Frank.H.Robinson (Great Grand Nephew of Anna ) and Family.