Detective Sergeant Geoffrey Leigh BowenPrint Page Print this page

Plaque commemorates Detective Sergeant Geoffrey Bowen who was killed in the National Crime Authority (NCA) bombing in 1994.

In March 1994 a parcel bomb ripped through the National Crime Authority offices in Adelaide, killing one officer. The explosion killed NCA Detective Sergeant Geoffrey Bowen and seriously wounded lawyer Peter Wallis. One man, Domenic Perre, was charged with murder over the attack but the Director of Public Prosecutions decided against proceeding with the case because of a lack of evidence.  Later, in a 1999 coronial inquest, then coroner Wayne Chivell found that Mr Perre had indeed made and sent the bomb. But neither Mr Perre nor anyone else has ever faced charges over the killing. A $1 million reward has been offered for information leading to a conviction in the case.

Address:124 Waymouth Street, Former NCA Office, Adelaide, 5000

Actual Event STart Date:02-March-1994
Actual Event End Date:02-March-1994

Front Inscription

This plaque commemorates our family member, friend and work colleague NCA Investigator Western Australia Police Detective Sergeant GEOFFREY LEIGH BOWEN whose life was tragically taken during the course of duty 2 March 1994.