Katherine LedwellPrint Page Print this page

Katherine Ledwell
Katherine Ledwell

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

A memorial at grave erected by public subscription to murder victim Katherine Ledwell who was found shot through the head in 1913.

Katherine lived at Montana in Meander with her parents. She was to join her parents later when they went to visit friends but she was found shot through the head. An aboriginal tracker from Queensland was engaged to hunt for the killer but it was inquisitive schoolchildren who put police on the track of the killer when they asked 19 year old Joe Belbin why his trousers were hanging in a tree. Joe told the children his trousers were dirty but bloodstains were found on them and he was arrested. He claimed he had been out shooting when he met Miss Ledwell at a place called the Black Stump. When he went to kiss her, she backed up, bumped the gun and it discharged and killed her. The jury found him guilty of murder and he was executed on the 11th March 1914.

Address:East Westbury Place, St Mark`s Cemetery, Deloraine, 7304

In loving memory of Katherine Margaret Ledwell.