Margaret TobinPrint Page Print this page

A tree commemorates Margaret Tobin, the former Director of State Mental health who was murdered by a disgruntled former colleague.

Dr Tobin was an internationally renowned psychiatrist and head of South Australia`s mental health service when she was shot at close range as she walked out of a lift in her office building on October 14th, 2002.

No one saw the gunman, and as a result police had to painstakingly piece together volumes of circumstantial evidence that pointed to one of Dr Tobin`s former work colleagues, 48-year-old Gassy. The prosecution argued that Gassy killed Dr Tobin in a meticulously planned execution as an act of vengeance after almost a decade of blaming her for his deregistration as a psychiatrist. A jury in Adelaide found the deregistered Sydney psychiatrist guilty of murder.

Address:Hindmarsh Square, Adelaide, 5000

Sub-Theme:Crime