Jai, Tyler & Bailey FarquharsonPrint Page Print this page

Memorial Garden Plaque : November 2013

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The Reflection Garden commemorates ten-year-old Jai Farquharson, four-year-old Tyler and two-year-old Bailey who drowned when their father`s car sank into a dam off the Princes Highway on Fathers Day in 2005. The garden was designed and built by students and officially opened on the 19th December 2005.

Their father Robert  claimed he had a coughing fit which caused the car to veer off the road into the dam. He was convicted of their murders and sentenced to three terms of life imprisonment without parole. However, Farquharson maintained his innocence and appealed his sentence.

On December 17, 2009, he won the right to a retrial, due in part to the key witness for the prosecution, Greg King, facing potential criminal charges himself at the time of the original trial. He was released on bail on 21 December, but was again convicted of murder on the 22nd of July, 2010.

Address:60 Main Street (Princes Highway) , Winchelsea Primary School, Winchelsea, 3241

Sub-Theme:Crime