Greg ShackletonPrint Page Print this page

The tree commemorates journalist, Greg Shackleton.

At the town of Balibo, Shackleton, his cameraman Gary Cunningham (aged 27) and sound recordist Tony Stewart (21) joined another journalist Malcolm Rennie (29) and his cameraman Brian Peters (30), both from TCN-9, Sydney.

All of them died on 16 October 1975 during or immediately following an assault by Indonesian soldiers and their East Timorese allies against a Fretilin force at Balibo. Their remains were later buried in Jakarta. Shackleton`s mother complained to Australian authorities and his widow campaigned unrelentingly for the truth to be revealed.

The Australian Journalists` Association criticized successive Australian governments for their failure to exert real pressure on the Indonesians to hold a full inquiry into the killings. It has been alleged that Australian authorities received intelligence reports, before and after the attack on Balibo, indicating that Indonesian officers planned and supervised the murder of the five newsmen.

Address:Montague Street, St Vincents Gardens North, South Melbourne, 3205

Sub-Theme:Crime