William AlmeidaPrint Page Print this page

William Almeida : 21-September-2012

Memorial drinking fountain commemorates William Almeida.

In 1924 , William Almeida, a bank teller, staggered out of the bank shortly after closing time bleeding from a bullet wound. He lurched after one of the robbers and bailed him up with a pistol forcing him to return inside. He handed the captive over to a bystander and then collapsed. Despite the efforts of two Hampton doctors and a Collins Street specialist he died.

A scholarship and a drinking fountain will perpetuate the memory of William Almeida. Twelve months ago Almeida.who was teller of the Hampton agency of the Commercial Bank, was fatally wounded by armed robbers when he refused to hand over the bank's money. Towards the Almeida Memorial Fund £1400 was given, the Commercial Bank subscribing £5.00 and the Associated Banks £250. It was decided yesterday at a meeting of subscribers to call for tenders for the erection of a drinking fountain near the scene of the tragedy, to cost not more than £150, the balance to be set aside for a scholarship at the Ballarat Church of England Grammar School. The idea of the scholarship came from Mr and Mrs Almeida., who expressed the wish that their son should be commemorated by a living memorial at his old school.
The Herald (Vic), 21 November 1925.

A man named Douglas Robertson has been arrested in Sydney and charged with the murder of William G. F, Almeida, at Hampton, on November 28, 1924. Almeida was shot by a robber at the Commercial Bank, Hampton. The assailant bolted, but Almeida chased him along the street, took him back to the bank and then collapsed. The man captured by Almeida was named Perkins. He was sentenced to fifteen years' imprisonment. The other man concerned in the robbery escaped. The police allege that Robertson, whom they have arrested in Sydney, is the man. Inspector Lynch informed the magistrates in Sydney that when charged with the murder Robertson hummed a tune. On the application of the police, Mr M'Mahon, S.M., made an order that Robertson be returned to Melbourne in custody of Detective Sergeant Mulfahey to appear at the City Court there on January 6. Accused did not apply for hall.
Weekly Times (Melbourne), 2 January 1926.

The jury today returned a verdict of guilty of manslaughter against Robertson, charged with the murder ot William Almeida, a bank teller at Hampton. Robertson was remanded for sentence.
Townsville Daily Bulletin (Qld), 18 February 1926.

Address:Hampton Street, Triangle Gardens, Hampton, 3188