Sarah MacDiarmidPrint Page Print this page

Sarah MacDiarmid - Original Plaque : 06-March-2013
Photographs supplied by Blath

Plaque commemorates missing person Sarah MacDiarmid.

The MacDiarmid family contacted the local council in 2017 to ask if they could have the memorial stone that was placed at the station in their daughter's honour, because making a trip to the site was becoming more difficult as they grew older.

The council agreed to the request and unveiled a special new plaque on the 2nd September 2017 to ensure her memory lives on at the station.

Sarah MacDiarmid was a 23-year-old Scottish-Australian woman who disappeared from Kananook station in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia on 11 July 1990. She is presumed murdered, although no trace of her body has ever been found. . She was last seen alighting the train and heading for the poorly-lit car park. Police suspected foul play based on bloodstains found beside her red 1978 Honda Civic abandoned in the station car park. A 21-day extensive air, sea, and land search with more than 250 police produced no result.

Address:Wells Road, Kananook Station Carpark, Seaford, 3198

Sub-Theme:Crime