Ned KellyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

Six metre statue immortalises the bushranger, Ned Kelly. Glenrowan is the place of the last siege of the Kelly Gang and the deaths of three of its members.

On 28 June 1880 Ned led Joe Byrne, Dan Kelly and Steve Hart against a formidable police force. With the townsfolk kept hostage in the local inn, Ned’s plan to upset the establishment and form the Republic of North East Victoria came unstuck when he was duped by the local school teacher.
During the dramatic shoot out at the Kelly Gang siege, bullets bounced off the Gang’s ingenuous armour made from the shears of mould-board ploughs. The sight of the Gang in their imposing suits amidst the foggy moonlit night struck the fear of the unnatural into the police and it took several hours to bring Ned down. Ned was hung for his crimes while the other members of the Gang perished during the siege.

Address:Gladstone & Kate Streets, Kates Cottage, Glenrowan, 3675

Monument Designer:Kevin Thomas (Proto Patterns)

Front Inscription

Ned Kelly- Hanged a murderer in Melbourne, November 11,1880 - not 26 years old - described as a rebel, bushranger by necessity, a bush battler, underdog, sometimes gentleman, sometimes larrikin and a man with a strong sense of family.

In a country born of brutal convict settlement, the Kellys were one of many to suffer the English notions of class destruction , property and land tenure and Anglo-Irish hatreds. With the continued persecution of his family by the Police Ned fought back, donning his armour made from plough mould-boards here at Glenrowan, June 1880, made Ned Kelly an Australian Legend.

"He has lost much blood and gone two nights without sleep, he is borne down by the weight of armour. The air is still, the earth icy, the mists of dawn just hang. This is the moment of history. Kelly might have escaped here. Having witnessed the death of Joe Byrne from a massive haemorrhage from a bullet to the groin - most men would have given up here, if not before. Instead Kelly went back to rescue his brother and Steve Hart.

Armed, he lurches through the mist, hulking, swaying, clanging, taunting - the legend is bor