Sergeant John McNallyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Robert & Rebecca McIntosh

The plaque at the grave commemorates Police Sergeant John McNally who was murdered whilst on duty in October 1856. A new stone was unveiled and rededicated in 2006.

Sergeant John McNally became the first member of Victoria Police to be feloniously slain in the line of duty when he was murdered at the Mount Ararat goldfields on 16th October, 1856  whilst trying to arrest a bushranger known as "Gipsy Smith" over a string of armed robberies.

After a shotgun was fired killing Sergeant McNally and seriously injuring his partner, Constable John Moore, the offenders made their escape. Seven days later, they were arrested and charged with the murder of McNally. One of the offenders, William Twiggem, was hanged. "Gipsy Smith," William Turner, evaded a death sentence on a technicality and received fifteen years hard labour.

Sergeant McNally had only joined the Victoria Police Force the previous year after serving with the Royal Irish Constabulary in County Longford for eight years.

Address:Phillips Flat Road, Cathcart Cemetery, Cathcart, 3377

Sub-Theme:Crime