John PricePrint Page Print this page

Granite column commemorates John Price who died from the effects of injuries inflicted on him by convicts. Erected by officers and warders of penal establishments in Victoria.

John  Price (1808 – 1857), magistrate and penal administrator, was the only civilian to command the second convict settlement at Norfolk Island, being in charge from 6 August 1846 to 18 January 1853. Price returned to Hobart in January 1853 as the British government intended to abandon Norfolk Island. He was appointed inspector-general of prisons in Victoria in January 1854, to deal with the problem of crime arising from the gold rushes in that colony.

On 26 March 1857, while investigating complaints by convicts employed on public works at Williamstown, he was struck by missiles, knocked down and severely battered. He died next day, and following the inquest, fifteen convicts were tried for murder, seven being hanged.

Address:College Crescent , Melbourne General Cemetery, Parkville, 3052

Actual Event STart Date:26-March-1857
Actual Event End Date:27-March-1857

Front Inscription

John Price who died on the 27th March 1857 from the effects of injuries inflicted on him by a gang of convicts at Williamstown on the 26th March 1857 while in the execution of his duties. Inspector-General of Penal Establishments/ Aged 48 years.

Source: RHSV