Sergeant Edmund ParryPrint Page Print this page

Sergeant Parry Memorial : 29-May-2013

Photographs supplied by Tim Carroll / Sandra Brown

The cairn commemorates Sergeant Edmund Parry who was shot by the bushranger Johnny Gilbert near Jugiong in 1864. The cairn was unveiled on the 104th anniversary of the shooting.

In November 1864 ,the deadly combination of Johnny Gilbert, Ben Hall and John Dunn held up a mail coach between Gundagai and Jugiong and in the ensuing melee shot and killed the 32 year-old Edmund Parry. When the bushrangers tried to hold up the mail coach both Parry and Inspector O`Neil, who were riding as armed escorts, returned fire. Parry was killed. O`Neil survived because he ran out of bullets and had to surrender. Johnny Gilbert was killed by police in 1865 and is buried at Binalong.

A memorial cairn for a police sergeant who was shot dead by the bushranger John Gilbert on November 16, 1864, is to be erected at the scene of the murder about five miles from Jugiong, NSW. It is to be unveiled on the 104th anniversary of the shooting this year by NSW Police Commissioner Mr N. Allan. The cairn of stones is being built by the NSW branch of the Wild Colonial Days Society. The secretary of the branch, Miss Robyn Clews said yesterday it would bear a plaque inscribed with the name of the murdered policeman, Sergeant Edmund Parry.

Sergeant Parry was shot when Ben Hall and two of his gang held up the Gundagai mail coach on the Sydney to Melbourne road between Jugiong and Gundagai.  Sergeant Parry and a police sub-inspector exchanged shots with the gang until Parry had discharged his last barrel. When called upon by Gilbert to surrender, Parry said he would die first. Gilbert shot him dead and later said Parry was the first man he had ever killed.
The Canberra Times (ACT), 19 September 1968.

Address:Hume Highway, 5 kilometres south, Jugiong, 2726

Sub-Theme:Crime
Actual Event Start Date:16-November-1864
Actual Event End Date:16-November-1864

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 16th November, 1968
Front Inscription

In memory of Sergeant Edmund Parry of the NSW Police who was shot in this locality by the bushranger John Gilbert

Erected by the Wild Colonial Days Society and the Gundagai Historical Society